arrow-downarrow-leftarrow-rightbirdcircleclosegraph logo_exsite
ARES Update: #ARESsource Press Releases & Updates! Read More

Connect with us on

LinkedIn
Sign up for Our Newsletter

Privacy Policy

ARES is committed to your Privacy. Please find information below regarding the manner in which we use, collect and also manage your personal information.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

If you have registered with our company, applied to a job within our career portal, and/or have a candidate file/record within our database and would like it deleted please let us know by email at privacy@aresstaffing.com .
When emailing us – please indicate your email address, first & last name and any other information that you may have used when registering with our company. Please feel free to contact us by phone at any time at 416.480.2700.

Members of our recruitment delivery teams may reach out to you from time to time through email or by phone in regards to Contract or Permanent job opportunities that may be a match for your skill set. If you receive an email regarding an opportunity with ARES Staffing Solutions, and you do not wish to continue receiving such emails in the future, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email to remove yourself from future emails of this type. If a member of one of our recruitment delivery teams connects or reaches out to you by phone and do not wish to receive phone calls from us in the future, please let the caller know. If you have a specific email address or phone number at which you do not want to be contacted, please do not add it to your ARES on line career portal profile or send it to us.

ARES has reviewed all of our business activities and we ensure that we operate in accordance to Canada’s new anti-spam law, effective July 1, 2014. Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) regulates the use of commercial electronic messaging and focuses on creating express consent for electronic messages sent for a commercial purpose.

Collecting Personal Information

When you utilize ARES Staffing Solutions to search for jobs, apply for jobs, and work through us, we collect information that you provide to us. Please be aware that when you register or apply to a job or send us your resume, your information is added to our databases, and we utilize that information to match your file with opportunities that flow into our business from employers across the country.

When you apply for a job electronically represented by our company, we collect your name, email address, mailing address, preferences regarding to your job search, and resume.

Should we conduct a job interview consultation in person, electronically, or via phone, we may also collect additional information that you provide to us regarding references, your work history, as well as other information relevant to the process of assisting you, matching you, and adding value to your job search and to job opportunities.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Sale of Business: ARES may transfer any information we have about you in the event of a merger with a third party or upon a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

Legal: ARES must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Thank you for choosing ARES.

Candidates Get Started here

Let us take care of everything.

Email or Call us at 416.480.2700, and let our teams help build yours.

Wan’t to learn more? View Our Services

Stay ahead of the game.

Sign up for our Newsletter.